Committees

  • General Co-Chairs
    • Victor Leung (University of British Columbia)
    • Son Vuong (University of British Columbia)
    • Satyajit Chakrabarti (Institute of Engineering & Management)

    Technical Co-Chairs

    • Jenq-Neng Hwang(University Of Washington)
    • Uwe Glasser(Simon Fraser University)
    • Bob Gill (British Columbia Institute of Technology)
    • Himadri Nath Saha (Institute of Engineering & Management)

    Publication Chair

    • Nabeeh Kandalaft (Grand Valley State University)

    Industry Relation Chair

    • Ndoh Moise (National Research Council)

    Workshop/Tutorial chair

    • Edmond Cretu(University of British Columbia)

    Publicity chair

    • Pierre Larochelle(South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)

    Financial chair

    • Himadri Nath Saha(Institute of Engineering and Managemnt)

    Technical Committee

    • Jenq-Neng Hwang(University Of Washington)
    • Attila Altay Yavuz (Oregon State University )
    • Myungchul Kim (kaist school of computing)
    • Khalil Abuosba (Ryerson University)
    • Hiroshi Furukawa (University of Tsukuba)
    • Chyi Ren Dow (Feng Chia University, Taichung)
    • Herbert H. Tsang (Trinity Western University)
    • Adam W. Skorek (University of Québec)
    • Kamran Arshad (Ajman University)
    • Wojciech Ziarko (University of Regina)
    • Darrell Koskinen (TELUS)
    • Gul N. Khan (Ryerson University)
    • Xing Liu (Kwantlen Polytechnic University )
    • Parimala Thulasiraman (University of Manitoba)
    • Supriyo Bandyopadhyay (Virginia Commonwealth University)
    • Edmond Cretu (University of British Columbia )
    • Kun Hua (Lawrence Technological University)
    • Haibin Zhu (Nipissing University)
    • Tuncer Ören (university of ottawa)
    • Ke-Lin Du (Concordia University)
    • Paul R. Berger (ohio state university)
    • Nabeeh Kandalaft (Grand Valley State University )
    • Suresh Singh(Portland State University)
    • Xiaoyu Song (Portland State University)
    • Juan (Jen) Li (North Dakota State University)
    • Uwe Glässer (Simon Fraser University)
    • Robert Mitchell(Mitre Corporation)
    • Gordon Huang(University of Regina)
    • Abhijit Sen (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
    • Mustapha C.E. Yagoub(University of Ottawa)
    • Phillip Bradford (University of-Connecticut)
    • James Giesbrecht (Ebor Systems Pty Ltd)
    • Surinder Dhanjal (Thompson Rivers University)
    • Sergio G. Camorlinga(University of Winnipeg)
    • James B. Cole(Air Force Institute of Technology)
    • Cliff C. Zou (University of Central Florida)
    • Balasubramani R(NMAM Institute of Technology)
    • Valentina Donzella(University of Warwick)
    • Gresha S Bhatia(Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology)
    • Rama Murthy(International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad)
    • Sumit Kumar Jha(University of Central Florida)
    • Rinki Sharma(M.S.Ramaiah University)
    • Nong Ye (Arizona state university)
    • Gang Tao (Virginia state university)
    • Mandeep Pannu(Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
    • Yannet Interian (University of San Francisco)
    • Timothy Roden(Lamar University)
    • Dimitris Anagnostou(Heriot Watt University)
    • Zhonghen Luo(McMaster University)
    • Jun Qin (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)
    • Md. Kawsar Alam(Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology)
    • Mike Turi(California State University)
    • Syed Sibte Raza Abidi(Dalhousie University)
    • John Ball(Mississippi State University)
    • Raghav V. Sampangi(Dalhousie University)
    • Mehmet Akcakaya (University of Minnesota)
    • Ryan Shea (Simon Fraser University)
    • Francois Chan(Royal Military College of Canada)
    • Behrooz Parhami(University of California)
    • Tamara Kneese(University of San Francisco)
    • Athula Rajapakse(University of Manitoba)
    • Sherif Saad(University of Windsor)
    • Mehdi Kargar(University of Windsor)
    • Violet R. Syrotiuk(Arizona State University)
    • Fei Yuan(Ryerson University)
    • Michael Fire(University of Washington)
    • Moises Levy(Florida Atlantic University)
    • Detlef Streitferdt(Technische Universität Ilmenau)
    • Michel Fattouche(University of Calgary)
    • Malleswara Talla(Concordia University)
    • Sazzadur Chowdhury(University of Windsor)
    • Raveendra Rao(Western University)
    • Sagar Naik(University of Waterloo)
    • Sandipan Pramanik(University of Alberta)
    • Umar Iqbal(Royal Military College of Canada)
    • Guo-Xing Miao (University of Waterloo)
    • Masum Hossain (University of Alberta)
    • Hassan Khosravi (The University of Queensland)
    • Francois Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
    • Yong Gao (University of British Columbia)
    • Hiren Patel(University of Waterloo)
    • Noureddine Chabini (Royal Military College of Canada)
    • Bernhard Bauer (University of Augsburg)
    • Ramon Lawrence (University of British Columbia)
    • Hamed Aly (Acadia University)
    • Uttam Ghosh (Vanderbilt University)
    • Hikyoo Koh (Lamar University)
    • Jorge Poco Medina(University of Washington)
    • Isabel De La Torre Diez (University of Valladolid)
    • Sayan Sarcar (University of Tsukuba)
    • Michael Shur (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
    • Rossi Kamal (Shanto Mariam University of Creative Technology)
    • Sofiane Hamrioui (University of Nantes)
    •  Andrew Park (Thompson Rivers University)
    • John Dian (British Columbia Institute of Technology)
    • Ahmed Alzahmi (Southern Methodist University)
    • Trung Duong (Colorado State University-Pueblo)
    • Quazi Mamun (Charles Sturt University)
    • Thomas Kunz (Carleton University)
    • Asiim Majeed (QA Higher Education)
    • Cong Pu (Marshall University)
    • Morteza Modarresi (Tehran Medical Sciences)

Important Deadlines

Full Paper Submission:2nd September 2018
Acceptance Notification: 17th September 2018
Final Paper Submission:25th September 2018
Early Bird Registration: 25th September 2018
Presentation Submission: 20th October 2018
Conference: 1 - 3 November 2018

Previous Conferences

IEEE IEMCON 2017

Search

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Uncategorized

Announcements

• Conference Proceedings will be submitted for publication at IEEE Xplore Digital Library.

• Best Paper Award will be given for each track.
• There will be two workshops on- 
i. Data Analysis and ii. IoT on 19th October 2019
• Conference Record No