Committees

General Co-Chairs

  • Victor Leung (University of British Columbia)
  • Son Vuong (University of British Columbia)
  • Satyajit Chakrabarti (Institute of Engineering & Management)

Technical Co-Chairs

  • Jenq-Neng Hwang(University Of Washington)
  • Uwe Glasser(Simon Fraser University)
  • Bob Gill (British Columbia Institute of Technology)
  • Himadri Nath Saha (Institute of Engineering & Management)

Publication Chair

  • Nabeeh Kandalaft (Grand Valley State University)

Industry Relation Chair

  • Ndoh Moise (National Research Council)

Workshop/Tutorial chair

  • Edmond Cretu(University of British Columbia)

Publicity chair

  • Pierre Larochelle(South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)

Financial chair

  • Himadri Nath Saha(Institute of Engineering and Managemnt)

Technical Committee

  • Jenq-Neng Hwang(University Of Washington)
  • Attila Altay Yavuz (Oregon State University )
  • Myungchul Kim (kaist school of computing)
  • Khalil Abuosba (Ryerson University)
  • Hiroshi Furukawa (University of Tsukuba)
  • Chyi Ren Dow (Feng Chia University, Taichung)
  • Herbert H. Tsang (Trinity Western University)
  • Adam W. Skorek (University of Québec)
  • Kamran Arshad (Ajman University)
  • Wojciech Ziarko (University of Regina)
  • Darrell Koskinen (TELUS)
  • Gul N. Khan (Ryerson University)
  • Xing Liu (Kwantlen Polytechnic University )
  • Parimala Thulasiraman (University of Manitoba)
  • Supriyo Bandyopadhyay (Virginia Commonwealth University)
  • Edmond Cretu (University of British Columbia )
  • Kun Hua (Lawrence Technological University)
  • Haibin Zhu (Nipissing University)
  • Tuncer Ören (university of ottawa)
  • Ke-Lin Du (Concordia University)
  • Paul R. Berger (ohio state university)
  • Nabeeh Kandalaft (Grand Valley State University )
  • Suresh Singh(Portland State University)
  • Xiaoyu Song (Portland State University)
  • Juan (Jen) Li (North Dakota State University)
  • Uwe Glässer (Simon Fraser University)
  • Robert Mitchell(Mitre Corporation)
  • Gordon Huang(University of Regina)
  • Abhijit Sen (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
  • Mustapha C.E. Yagoub(University of Ottawa)
  • Phillip Bradford (University of-Connecticut)
  • James Giesbrecht (Ebor Systems Pty Ltd)
  • Surinder Dhanjal (Thompson Rivers University)
  • Sergio G. Camorlinga(University of Winnipeg)
  • James B. Cole(Air Force Institute of Technology)
  • Cliff C. Zou (University of Central Florida)
  • Balasubramani R(NMAM Institute of Technology)
  • Valentina Donzella(University of Warwick)
  • Gresha S Bhatia(Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology)
  • Rama Murthy(International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad)
  • Sumit Kumar Jha(University of Central Florida)
  • Rinki Sharma(M.S.Ramaiah University)
  • Nong Ye (Arizona state university)
  • Gang Tao (Virginia state university)
  • Mandeep Pannu(Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
  • Yannet Interian (University of San Francisco)
  • Timothy Roden(Lamar University)
  • Dimitris Anagnostou(Heriot Watt University)
  • Zhonghen Luo(McMaster University)
  • Jun Qin (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)
  • Md. Kawsar Alam(Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology)
  • Mike Turi(California State University)
  • Syed Sibte Raza Abidi(Dalhousie University)
  • John Ball(Mississippi State University)
  • Raghav V. Sampangi(Dalhousie University)
  • Mehmet Akcakaya (University of Minnesota)
  • Ryan Shea (Simon Fraser University)
  • Francois Chan(Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Behrooz Parhami(University of California)
  • Tamara Kneese(University of San Francisco)
  • Athula Rajapakse(University of Manitoba)
  • Sherif Saad(University of Windsor)
  • Mehdi Kargar(University of Windsor)
  • Violet R. Syrotiuk(Arizona State University)
  • Fei Yuan(Ryerson University)
  • Michael Fire(University of Washington)
  • Moises Levy(Florida Atlantic University)
  • Detlef Streitferdt(Technische Universität Ilmenau)
  • Michel Fattouche(University of Calgary)
  • Malleswara Talla(Concordia University)
  • Sazzadur Chowdhury(University of Windsor)
  • Raveendra Rao(Western University)
  • Sagar Naik(University of Waterloo)
  • Sandipan Pramanik(University of Alberta)
  • Umar Iqbal(Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Guo-Xing Miao (University of Waterloo)
  • Masum Hossain (University of Alberta)
  • Hassan Khosravi (The University of Queensland)
  • Francois Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Yong Gao (University of British Columbia)
  • Hiren Patel(University of Waterloo)
  • Noureddine Chabini (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Bernhard Bauer (University of Augsburg)
  • Ramon Lawrence (University of British Columbia)
  • Hamed Aly (Acadia University)
  • Uttam Ghosh (Vanderbilt University)
  • Hikyoo Koh (Lamar University)
  • Jorge Poco Medina(University of Washington)
  • Isabel De La Torre Diez (University of Valladolid)
  • Sayan Sarcar (University of Tsukuba)
  • Michael Shur (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Rossi Kamal (Shanto Mariam University of Creative Technology)
  • Sofiane Hamrioui (University of Nantes)
  •  Andrew Park (Thompson Rivers University)
  • John Dian (British Columbia Institute of Technology)
  • Ahmed Alzahmi (Southern Methodist University)
  • Trung Duong (Colorado State University-Pueblo)
  • Quazi Mamun (Charles Sturt University)
  • Thomas Kunz (Carleton University)
  • Asiim Majeed (QA Higher Education)
  • Cong Pu (Marshall University)
  • Morteza Modarresi (Tehran Medical Sciences)

Important Deadlines

Full Paper Submission:2nd September 2018
Acceptance Notification: 17th September 2018
Final Paper Submission:20th October 2018
Early Bird Registration: 4th October 2018
Presentation Submission: 20th October 2018
Conference: 1st – 3rd Nov 2018

Previous Conferences

IEEE IEMCON 2017

Search

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Uncategorized

Announcements

• Conference Proceedings will be submitted for publication at IEEE Xplore Digital Library
• Extended Version of accepted and presented paper will be submitted for publication at special issue in Sensor Journal
• Best Paper Award will be given for each tracks
• There will be two workshops on-
i. Data Analysis and ii. IoT on Nov 3, 2018

• There will be Corporate Exhibitions and Product Display on 1st and 2nd November of 2018.
• Conference Record No 44577