Technical Program Committees


TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

TRACK– I: VLSI technology, CAD algorithms

 

Member:

  • Hussain Al-Asaad (University of California – Davis)

 

TRACK– II: Computer Architecture & Systems

 

Members:

  • Tooraj Nikoubin (University of Texas at Dallas)
  • Hakduran Koc (University of Houston – Clear Lake)
  • Irene Yiqing Huang (University of Waterloo)
  • Venky SHANKARARAMAN (Singapore Management University)
     

           

TRACK– III: Modeling and Simulation

Members:

  • Xiaoyu Song (Portland State University)
  • Erwin Bellers (V-Silicon)
  • Edson L. Ursini (Campinas State University)

 

TRACK– IV: Software Engineering

 Members:

  • Pankaj Kamthan (Concordia University)
  • Detlef Streitferdt (Technische Universität Ilmenau)
  • Saleh M. Alnaeli (University of Wisconsin-Stout)
  • Vinitha Subburaj (West Texas A&M University)
  • Shrikant Jadhav (North Carolina A&T State University)
  • Hamid Mcheick (University of Quebec)

       

TRACK– V: Embedded Systems 

 

Members:

  • Wenlun CAO (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
  • Radu Muresan ( University of Guelph)
  • Sotirios Ziavras (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Roman Obermaisser ( Universität Siegen)
  • Nan Wang (California State University Fresno)

         

TRACK– VI: Signal Processing, RF and Microwaves

 

Members:

  • Mustapha C.E. Yagoub (University of Ottawa)
  • Rodney Vaughan (Simon Fraser University)
  • James Giesbrecht (Ebor Systems Pty Ltd.)
  • Chuyen LT (Viettel’s Solutions)
  • Simranjit Singh (Punjabi University)
  • Kamran Arshad (Ajman University)
  • Behnam Shahrrava (University of Windsor)
  • Zhang Zhenkai  (Jiangsu University of Science and Technology)
  • De La Torre Diez (University of Valladolid)
  • Eduardo Romero Aguirre (Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora)
  • Chiman Kwan (Signal Processing, Inc.)
  • John Ball (Mississippi State University)
  • In Cheol Jeong (Population Health Science and Policy)
  • Ahmed Alzahmi (University of Tabuk)
  • Evangelos Yfantis (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Ke-Lin Du (Concordia University)
  • Reza Vahidnia (British Columbia Institute of Technology)

     

TRACK– VII: Nanotechnology and Electronic Devices

 

Members:

  • Dayan Ban (University of Waterloo)
  • R. (Selva) Selvakumar (University of Waterloo)
  • Sandipan Pramanik ( University of Alberta)
  • Nicolas Jaeger (University of British Columbia)
  • Scott Yam(Queen’s School of Computing)
  • Moises Levy ((West Texas A&M University)

 

TRACK– VIII: Wireless & Sensor Networks and Mobile Communication

   

Members:

  • Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada)
  • Sadaf Momeni( Universität Hamburg)
  • Arunita Jaekel (University of Windsor)
  • Chyi-Ren Dow (Feng Chia University)
  • Cleonilson Protásio de Souza (Federal University of Paraíba)
  • Mohammed Jasim (Valparaiso University)
  • Doina Bein (California State University)
  • François Chan ( University of Ottawa)
  • John Dian (British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT))
  • Solmaz Niknam ( Virginia Tech University)
  • Tarek El Salti (Sheridan College)
  • Sagar Naik (University of Waterloo)
  • Ali Zibaeenejad (Shiraz University)
  • Himali Sarangal (GNDU RC Jalandhar)
  • Rinki Sharma (MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences)
  • Sofiane Hamrioui (University of Nantes)
  • Imadeldin Mahgoub (Florida Atlantic University)
  • Vahid Heydari (Rowan University)

TRACK– IX: Cryptography and Cybersecurity

 

Members:

  • Uttam Ghosh (Vanderbilt University School of Engineering)
  • Michael Fire (Ben gurion university)
  • Sherif Saad (University of Windsor)
  • Cliff C. Zou (University of Central Florida)
  • PAULO SÉRGIO MARTINS PEDRO (Unicamp)
  • Anthony Skjellum (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)
  • Florim Idrizi (University of Tetova, North Macedonia)
  • Chuck Easttom (Capitol Technology University)
  • Shahriar Badsha (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Seonho Choi (Bowie State University)
  • Bertrand Francis Cambou (Northern Arizona University)
  • William H. Butler (Capitol Technology University)
  • Myungchul Kim (KAIST)

     

TRACK– X: Cloud computing and Green Computing

Members:

  • Farhana H. Zulkernine (Queen’s University)
  • Dawei Li (Montclair State University)
  • Alexander Ferworn (Ryerson University)
  • Yong Shi (Kennesaw State University)
  • Ryan Shea (Simon Fraser University)
  • Mohammad Almalag (Christopher Newport University)

 

TRACK– XI: Distributed systems and Robotics

 

Members:

  • Mohamed M. Rehan (AvidBeam Technologies)
  • Ruzaini Abdullah Arshah ( Universiti Malaysia Pahang)
  • Wendy Osborn (University of Lethbridge)
  • Sylvain Chartier (University of Ottawa)
  • Umar Iqbal (Mississippi State University)
  • Mehrdad R. Kermani (Western University)
  • Khalil A. Abuosba (Ryerson University)
  • Nathanial Wiggins ( San Jacinto College)
  • Tom Sgouro (Brown University)
  • Kooktae Lee (New Mexico Tech University)
  • Nur Uddin( Universitas Pembangunan Jaya, Indonesia)
  • John Anderson (University of Manitoba)
  • Mohd Ashraf Ahmad (University Malaysia Pahang)
  • Francisco de Asis Lopez Fuentes (UAM-Cuajimalpa)

    

TRACK– XII: Computer Algorithms & Theory, Parallel Computing, Computer Architecture and Design

 

Members:

  • Kai Salomaa (Queen’s School of Computing)
  • Boting Yang (University of Regina)
  • Noureddine Chabini (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Ramón Parra Michel (CINVESTAV Guadalajara)
  • Behrooz Parhami (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Kaizhong Zhang (University of Western Ontario)
  • Nathanial Wiggins (San Jacinto College)
  • Christian Trefftz ( Grand Valley State University)
  • Hayssam El-Razouk (California state university)
  • Damian Valles(Texas State University)

     

TRACK– XIII: Power Electronics and Renewable Energy

 

Members:

  • Hamed Aly (Acadia University)
  • Diego Andrés Aponte Roa( Universidad del Turabo)
  • Ying Khai Teh (San Diego State University)
  • Gordon Huang (University of Regina)
  • Marguerite Wotto( University of Quebec in Montreal) 
  • DANISH Mir Sayed Shah (University of the Ryukyus)
  • Adam W. Skorek (University of Québec)

     

TRACK– XIV: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence and Big Data Analytics

 

Members:

  • James B. Cole (US Air Force Institute of Technology)
  • Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto)
  • Alireza Sadeghian (Ryerson University)
  • Wojciech Ziarko (University of Regina)
  • Abhishek Verma (New Jersey City University)
  • Mehdi Kargar(Ryerson University)
  • Hussein Al Osman (University of Ottawa)
  • Sumit Kumar Jha (University of Central Florida)
  • Andrew Park (Thompson Rivers University)
  • Yuhan Cai (Linkedin)
  • Steve Chan (Harvard University)
  • Mila Kwiatkowska (Thompson Rivers University)
  • Jin H. Park (California State University)
  • Waqar Haque (University of Northern British Columbia)
  • Adham Atyabi (University of Washington)
  • Jürgen Seitz (Baden-Wuerttemberg Cooperative State University)
  • MD S Hossain (Southern Connecticut State University)
  • Phillip Bradford (The University of Connecticut)
  • Mikhail gofman (California State University, Fullerton)
  • Jamal-Deen (University of Ghana)
  • David Mauricio (Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas) 
  • Sudarshan S. Chawathe (University of Maine)

       

TRACK– XV: Image Processing and Pattern Recognition

 

Members:

  • Javad Alirezaie (Ryerson University)
  • Jun Qin (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)
  • Trung Duong (Colorado State University)
  • Adam Krzyzak (Concordia University)
  • Yudong Liu (Western Washington University)
  • Herbert H. Tsang ( Trinity Western University)
  • Mohamed Khaled Almekkawy (PennState College of Engineering)

     

TRACK– XVI: Computer networks, IoT and Data Mining

Members:

  • Rami Yared (Bishop’s University)
  • Syed Omer Gilani ( NUST)
  • Xin Sun ( Ball State University )
  • Francisco de Asis López-Fuentes (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Cuajimalpa)
  • Heba Elgazzar (Morehead State University)
  • Matthew Wilder (TELUS)
  • Mandeep Pannu (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
  • Mohamed Azab (Virginia Military Institute, USA)
  • Philipp Nenninger (University of Applied Sciences Karlsruhe)
  • Swathi Kurunji (Teradata Inc.)
  • Ebenezer Owusu(University of Ghana)
  • Ayda Basyouni (Concordia University)
  • Benny Hardjono ( Universitas Pelita Harapan )
  • Sujit Kumar Basak (Montreal, Quebec)
  • Mehdi Adda (University of Quebec)
  • Xing Liu (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
  • Nancy EL RACHKIDY (Unviersité Clermont Auvergne)
  • Wolfgang Bein (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
 
 

Important Deadlines

Full Paper Submission:28th September 2020
Acceptance Notification: 9th October 2020
Final Paper Submission:17th October 2020
Early Bird Registration: 16th October 2020
Presentation Submission: 25th October 2020
Conference: 4 - 7 November 2020

Previous Conferences

IEEE IEMCON 2019

IEEE IEMCON 2018

IEEE IEMCON 2017

Search

 

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Uncategorized

 

Announcements

• Conference Proceedings will be submitted for publication at IEEE Xplore® digital library .

• Best Paper Award will be given for each track.

• Conference Record No